New taxa of Formicidae described in 2009.

This list is made up of taxa that are recorded in our database as newly described in the year 2009. Clicking on the name will connect you to the Hymenoptera Name Server to retrieve further information. These names represent the current state of the database, and may not be comprehensive for your group of interest. If you have further information, we are eager to add it to our records. To do so, please send and e-mail to the system administrator.


  1. Acropyga yushi Terayama (added to database 01 Jul, 2014)
  2. Amblyopone electrina Dlussky (added to database 09 Apr, 2012)
  3. Amblyopone groehni Dlussky (added to database 10 Apr, 2012)
  4. Amblyopone zaojun Terayama (added to database 10 Apr, 2012)
  5. Aphaenogaster baogong Terayama (added to database 01 Jul, 2014)
  6. Aphaenogaster fengbo Terayama (added to database 01 Jul, 2014)
  7. Aphaenogaster wangtian Terayama (added to database 01 Jul, 2014)
  8. Aphaenogaster wangye Terayama (added to database 01 Jul, 2014)
  9. Aphaenogaster xuantian Terayama (added to database 01 Jul, 2014)
  10. Aptinoma Fisher (added to database 22 Jul, 2009)
  11. Aptinoma antongil Fisher (added to database 22 Jul, 2009)
  12. Aptinoma mangabe Fisher (added to database 22 Jul, 2009)
  13. Austromorium flavigaster Shattuck (added to database 23 Aug, 2009)
  14. Austromorium hetericki Shattuck (added to database 23 Aug, 2009)
  15. Bradoponera similis Dlussky (added to database 01 Jul, 2014)
  16. Camponotus triodiae McArthur (added to database 09 Sep, 2009)
  17. Carebara qianliyan Terayama (added to database 01 Jul, 2014)
  18. Cataglyphis espadaleri Cagniant (added to database 14 Mar, 2013)
  19. Cataglyphis fossilis Cagniant (added to database 14 Mar, 2013)
  20. Cataglyphis marroui Cagniant (added to database 14 Mar, 2013)
  21. Cataglyphis mauritanica occidentalis Cagniant (added to database 14 Mar, 2013)
  22. Cerapachys doryloides Borowiec (added to database 21 Jul, 2009)
  23. Cerapachys eguchii Borowiec (added to database 21 Jul, 2009)
  24. Cerapachys paradoxus Borowiec (added to database 21 Jul, 2009)
  25. Crematogaster (Physocrema) tanakai Hosoishi & Ogata (added to database 25 Jul, 2009)
  26. Crematogaster (Physocrema) yamanei Hosoishi & Ogata (added to database 25 Jul, 2009)
  27. Diaphoromyrma Fernández, Delabie & Nascimento (added to database 28 Dec, 2012)
  28. Diaphoromyrma sofiae Fernández, Delabie & Nascimento (added to database 28 Dec, 2012)
  29. Discothyrea yueshen Terayama (added to database 30 Jun, 2014)
  30. Euprenolepis echinata Lapolla (added to database 02 Sep, 2009)
  31. Euprenolepis maschwitzi Lapolla (added to database 02 Sep, 2009)
  32. Euprenolepis thrix Lapolla (added to database 02 Sep, 2009)
  33. Euprenolepis variegata Lapolla (added to database 02 Sep, 2009)
  34. Euprenolepis wittei Lapolla (added to database 02 Sep, 2009)
  35. Euprenolepis zeta Lapolla (added to database 02 Sep, 2009)
  36. Formica anatolica Seifert & Schultz (added to database 09 Sep, 2009)
  37. Formica orangea Seifert & Schultz (added to database 09 Sep, 2009)
  38. Formica persica Seifert & Schultz (added to database 09 Sep, 2009)
  39. Formica tarimica Seifert & Schultz (added to database 09 Sep, 2009)
  40. Formica tianshanica Seifert & Schultz (added to database 09 Sep, 2009)
  41. Formosimyrma Terayama (added to database 14 May, 2011)
  42. Formosimyrma lanyuensis Terayama (added to database 01 Jul, 2014)
  43. Gesomyrmex breviceps Dlussky, Wappler & Wedmann (added to database 23 Jul, 2009)
  44. Gesomyrmex curiosus Dlussky, Wappler & Wedmann (added to database 23 Jul, 2009)
  45. Gesomyrmex flavescens Dlussky, Wappler & Wedmann (added to database 23 Jul, 2009)
  46. Gesomyrmex germanicus Dlussky, Wappler & Wedmann (added to database 23 Jul, 2009)
  47. Gesomyrmex pulcher Dlussky, Wappler & Wedmann (added to database 23 Jul, 2009)
  48. Gnamptogenys rohdendorfi Dlussky (added to database 01 Jul, 2014)
  49. Kalathomyrmex Klingenberg & Brandão (added to database 28 Dec, 2012)
  50. Lepisiota Santschi (added to database 23 Nov, 1997)
  51. Lepisiota hexiangu Terayama (added to database 01 Jul, 2014)
  52. Leptomyrmex aitchisoni Smith & Shattuck (added to database 20 Jul, 2009)
  53. Leptomyrmex burwelli Smith & Shattuck (added to database 21 Jul, 2009)
  54. Leptomyrmex dolichoscapus Smith & Shattuck (added to database 21 Jul, 2009)
  55. Leptomyrmex garretti Smith & Shattuck (added to database 21 Jul, 2009)
  56. Leptomyrmex pilosus Smith & Shattuck (added to database 21 Jul, 2009)
  57. Leptomyrmex ramorniensis Smith & Shattuck (added to database 21 Jul, 2009)
  58. Monomorium zhinu Terayama (added to database 01 Jul, 2014)
  59. Myrmecina alpina Shattuck (added to database 25 Jul, 2009)
  60. Myrmecina difficulta Shattuck (added to database 25 Jul, 2009)
  61. Myrmecina eruga Shattuck (added to database 25 Jul, 2009)
  62. Myrmecina inaequala Shattuck (added to database 25 Jul, 2009)
  63. Myrmecina kaigong Terayama (added to database 01 Jul, 2014)
  64. Myrmecina pumila Shattuck (added to database 25 Jul, 2009)
  65. Myrmecina silvalaeva Shattuck (added to database 25 Jul, 2009)
  66. Myrmecina silvampla Shattuck (added to database 25 Jul, 2009)
  67. Myrmecina silvangula Shattuck (added to database 25 Jul, 2009)
  68. Myrmecina silvarugosa Shattuck (added to database 25 Jul, 2009)
  69. Myrmecina silvatransversa Shattuck (added to database 25 Jul, 2009)
  70. Myrmecina wesselensis Shattuck (added to database 25 Jul, 2009)
  71. Myrmica alperti Elmes & Radchenko (added to database 07 Apr, 2013)
  72. Myrmica emeryi Radchenko & Elmes (added to database 10 Apr, 2013)
  73. Myrmica weberi Elmes & Radchenko (added to database 07 Apr, 2013)
  74. Oxyepoecus myops de Albuquerque & Brandão (added to database 28 Dec, 2012)
  75. Oxyepoecus rosai de Albuquerque & Brandão (added to database 28 Dec, 2012)
  76. Pachycondyla conservata Dlussky (added to database 01 Jul, 2014)
  77. Pachycondyla tianzun Terayama (added to database 26 Jun, 2014)
  78. Pachycondyla tristis Dlussky (added to database 01 Jul, 2014)
  79. Paratrechina kongming Terayama (added to database 01 Jul, 2014)
  80. Paratrecina guanyin Terayama (added to database 01 Jul, 2014)
  81. Pheidole bigote Longino (added to database 24 Aug, 2009)
  82. Pheidole branstetteri Longino (added to database 24 Aug, 2009)
  83. Pheidole carinote Longino (added to database 24 Aug, 2009)
  84. Pheidole debilis Longino (added to database 24 Aug, 2009)
  85. Pheidole eowilsoni Longino (added to database 24 Aug, 2009)
  86. Pheidole epiphyta Longino (added to database 24 Aug, 2009)
  87. Pheidole fossimandibula Longino (added to database 24 Aug, 2009)
  88. Pheidole gymnoceras Longino (added to database 24 Aug, 2009)
  89. Pheidole janzeni Longino (added to database 24 Aug, 2009)
  90. Pheidole karolmorae Longino (added to database 24 Aug, 2009)
  91. Pheidole karolsetosa Longino (added to database 24 Aug, 2009)
  92. Pheidole lagunculinoda Longino (added to database 24 Aug, 2009)
  93. Pheidole leoncortesi Longino (added to database 24 Aug, 2009)
  94. Pheidole pararugiceps Longino (added to database 24 Aug, 2009)
  95. Pheidole phanigaster Longino (added to database 24 Aug, 2009)
  96. Pheidole picobarva Longino (added to database 24 Aug, 2009)
  97. Pheidole purpurea Longino (added to database 24 Aug, 2009)
  98. Pheidole rhinomontana Longino (added to database 24 Aug, 2009)
  99. Pheidole sebofila Longino (added to database 24 Aug, 2009)
  100. Pheidole sparsisculpta Longino (added to database 24 Aug, 2009)
  101. Pheidole synanthropica Longino (added to database 24 Aug, 2009)
  102. Pheidole tenuicephala Longino (added to database 24 Aug, 2009)
  103. Plagiolepis longwang Terayama (added to database 01 Jul, 2014)
  104. Pogonomyrmex mohavensis Johnson (added to database 10 Jan, 2010)
  105. Polyrhachis (Myrma) pirata Sorger & Zettel (added to database 05 Sep, 2009)
  106. Ponera lobulifera Dlussky (added to database 01 Jul, 2014)
  107. Ponera mayri Dlussky (added to database 01 Jul, 2014)
  108. Ponera rishen Terayama (added to database 23 Jun, 2011)
  109. Ponera shennong Terayama (added to database 23 Jun, 2011)
  110. Ponera taiyangshen Terayama (added to database 30 Jun, 2014)
  111. Ponera wheeleri Dlussky (added to database 01 Jul, 2014)
  112. Ponera yuhuang Terayama (added to database 23 Jun, 2011)
  113. Procerapachys sulcatus Dlussky (added to database 01 Jul, 2014)
  114. Proceratium eocenicum Dlussky (added to database 01 Jul, 2014)
  115. Propodilobus Branstetter (added to database 05 Sep, 2009)
  116. Protanilla lini Terayama (added to database 30 Jun, 2014)
  117. Ravavy Fisher (added to database 22 Jul, 2009)
  118. Ravavy miafina Fisher (added to database 22 Jul, 2009)
  119. Rhopalomastix mazu Terayama (added to database 01 Jul, 2014)
  120. Simopone huode Terayama (added to database 30 Jun, 2014)
  121. Technomyrmex briani Sharaf (added to database 03 Apr, 2010)
  122. Temnothorax huatuo Terayama (added to database 01 Jul, 2014)
  123. Temnothorax kuixing Terayama (added to database 01 Jul, 2014)
  124. Temnothorax leigong Terayama (added to database 01 Jul, 2014)
  125. Temnothorax leimu Terayama (added to database 01 Jul, 2014)
  126. Temnothorax tianpeng Terayama (added to database 01 Jul, 2014)
  127. Temnothorax yanwan Terayama (added to database 01 Jul, 2014)
  128. Tetraponera europaea Dlussky (added to database 01 Jul, 2014)
  129. Tetraponera groehni Dlussky (added to database 01 Jul, 2014)
  130. Tropidomyrmex Silva, Feitosa, Brandão & Diniz (added to database 28 Dec, 2012)
  131. Tropidomyrmex elianae Silva, Feitosa, Brandão & Diniz (added to database 28 Dec, 2012)
  132. Vollenhovia menshen Terayama (added to database 01 Jul, 2014)
  133. Vollenhovia shunfenger Terayama (added to database 01 Jul, 2014)
  134. Vollenhovia xingjun Terayama (added to database 01 Jul, 2014)